DOLLAR GENERAL PARTNERS v. ARNEY UPCHURCH
[…] alternative, remittitur, was denied.
The standard of review applicable to a denial of a
motion for directed verdict and a judgment notwithstanding the
verdict is the same.
The appellate court is required to
consider the evidence in the strongest light possible in favor
of the opposing party.
(Ky.App. 1985).
Taylor v. Kennedy, 700 S.W.2d 415, 416
Either motion is properly granted only if there
is a “complete absence of proof on a material issue in the
action, or if no disputed issue of fact exists upon which
reasonable men could differ.”
Id.
KRS 342.197(1) states:
No employee shall be harassed, coerced,
discharged, or discriminated against in any
manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a
lawful claim under this chapter.
A claim under KRS 342.197(1) is subject to the rule that to
avoid a directed verdict in a claim for employment retaliation,
the plaintiff must first establish a prima facie case.
The
plaintiff can meet this initial burden by proof that: (1) he