STEPHEN B. CATRON v. CITIZENS UNION BANK
[…] Serv. Corp. v. Wilder, 47 S.W.3d
335, 341-42 (Ky.App. 2001)(internal quotations omitted).
“The
doctrine is used by the courts to police the excesses of certain
parties who abuse their right to contract freely.”
Id.
“It is
directed against one-sided, oppressive and unfairly surprising
contracts, and not against the consequences per se of uneven
bargaining power or even a simple old-fashioned bad bargain.”
Id.
Notice of dishonor of a negotiable instrument can be
waived if proven through clear and satisfactory proof.
See
Baker v. Valentine, 216 Ky. 801, 288 S.W. 771, 772 (1926).
Furthermore, KRS 355.3-504(2) provides that notice of dishonor
is excused if “[t]he party whose obligation is being enforced
waived notice of dishonor.”
If so agreed, and in any event
after default, a secured party “[m]ay notify an account debtor
or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or
otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the
secured party[.]”
KRS 355.9-607(1)(a). (Emphasis added.)