S.T. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN; D.C., THE NATURAL FATHER OF M.E.T.; AND THE GUARDIAN AD LITEM FOR M.E.T.
[…] hearing for direct and cross-examination, and, thus, we see no
prejudice the letter might have caused.
Further, as stated
earlier, the family court noted in the record that it sustained
S.T.’s motion to exclude all ex parte communications from its
consideration in ruling in this case.
For the foregoing reasons, the order of the Hardin
Family Court is affirmed in part and reversed in part, and this
46
CR 61.01 states that: “[t]he court at every stage of the proceeding must
disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the
substantial rights of the parties.”
47
KRS 610.110(2) provides as follows:
At the disposition, all information helpful in making
a proper disposition, including oral and written
reports, shall be received by the court in compliance
with sub-section (1) of this section and relied upon
to the extent of their probative value, provided the
parties or their counsel shall be afforded an
opportunity to examine and controvert the reports.
-21-
matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this
Opinion.
ALL CONCUR.
BRIEF FOR APPELLANT:
Margo A. Burnette
Elizabethtown, Kentucky
BRIEF FOR APPELLEE, CABINET
FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN:
Richard G. Sloan
Elizabethtown, Kentucky
BRIEF FOR APPELLEES, D.C.,