S.T. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN; D.C., THE NATURAL FATHER OF M.E.T.; AND THE GUARDIAN AD LITEM FOR M.E.T.
[…] natural parents.” The appellees have argued that J.H. should be severely
limited because of the change in the statutory law defining a neglected or
abused child, since the case was published almost 20 years ago, specifically,
that J.H. did not discuss the risk of harm, but such may be considered in
neglect and abuse cases, pursuant to current Kentucky statutes. S.T.’s
stipulation in this case makes the determination of the application of J.H.
moot.
-9-
Cabinet’s petition for neglect.
It was after S.T.’s stipulation
that the family court made its finding of neglect.
KRS 600.020(1) defines an abused or neglected child as
follows:
[A] child whose health or welfare is harmed or
threatened with harm when his parent, guardian,
or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child [emphasis added]:
(a)
Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the
child physical or emotional injury as
defined in this section by other than
accidental means;
(b)
Creates or allows to be created a risk of
physical or emotional injury as defined in
this section to the child by other than
accidental means;
(c)
Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders
the parent incapable of caring for the
immediate and ongoing needs of the
child . . . .;
(d)
Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses
to provide essential parental care and
protection for the child, considering the
age of the child; . . .
(h)
Does not provide the child with adequate
care supervision, food, clothing, shelter,
and education or medical care necessary for
the child’s well-being. . . .
The formalities of filing a dependency, neglect, or
abuse action are outlined in KRS 620.070.
All juvenile
proceedings “shall consist of two (2) distinct hearings, an
-10-
adjudication and a disposition . . . .”23
In a dependency,