S.T. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN; D.C., THE NATURAL FATHER OF M.E.T.; AND THE GUARDIAN AD LITEM FOR M.E.T.
[…] discontinuing her visitation with M.E.T., except as allowed by
D.C.
After the family court makes a determination by a
preponderance of the evidence30 that a minor child is dependant
due to neglect and abuse, it will hold a separate hearing to
determine the temporary removal of the child pursuant to KRS
620.080.
In determining the temporary custody of a child found
to be dependant, neglected, or abused, the family court shall
make its determination based on the best interests of the
child.31
In determining custody in such a situation, the family
29
Sherfey, 74 S.W.3d at 782.
30
KRS 620.100(3).
31
See KRS 620.023 which states as follows:
(1)
Evidence of the following circumstances if
relevant shall be considered by the court in all
proceedings conducted pursuant to KRS Chapter
620 in which the court is required to render
decisions in the best interest of the child:
(a)
Mental illness as defined in KRS 202A.011
or mental retardation as defined in KRS
202B.010 of the parent, as attested to by
a qualified mental health professional,
which renders the parent unable to care
for the immediate and ongoing needs of the
child;
(b)
Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS
600.020 toward any child;
(c)
Alcohol and other drug abuse, as defined
in KRS 222.005, that results in an
incapacity by the parent or caretaker to
-12-
court, as a district court, “shall utilize the provisions of KRS
Chapter 40332 relating to child custody and visitation.”33
provide essential care and protection for
the child;
(d)
(e)
32
Any other crime committed by a parent
which results in the death or permanent