ROBERT K. DELABAR v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] years prior to the date of the commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; The Commonwealth argues, and the trial court agreed, that the counting of the five-year time period referred to in - 3 - the statute began to run on the first full day following Delabar's release and, accordingly, the five-year period ran from September 2, 1998, though September 1, 2003. Delabar, on the other hand, argues that the day of his release should count as the first day, and that the five-year period ran from September 1, 1998, through August 31, 2003. THE ARGUMENT THAT THE STATUTE DOES APPLY KRS 446.030, which in all significant respects took its present form in 1970, reads as follows: (1) (a) In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by order of court, or by any applicable statute or regulation, the day of the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which a document is required to be filed is actually and legally closed, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one (1) of the days just mentioned. . . . (b) When a statute, regulation, or order of court requires an act to be done either a certain time before an event or a certain time before the day on which an event occurs, the day of the event shall be excluded in computing the time. If the day thereby computed on which or by which the act is required to be done falls on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which the act is required to be completed is actually and legally closed, the act may be done on the next day which is none of the days just mentioned. - 4 - Under Section 1(a) the statute looks into the future and deals with an act to be done after an event. In computing the applicable period the statute excludes the day on which the event occurs.