JIM LATTNER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See, Johnson v. Commonwealth, 105 S.W.3d 430, 441 (Ky. 2003). Thus, the question, “have you ever used them [drugs]?,” was proper under the facts of this case. Lattner next contends that the trial court erred by denying his request for a criminal facilitation instruction. Lattner’s defense at trial was that the drugs were not his, and at the time of his arrest he was only there to take Stevenson somewhere to buy drugs for herself. -5- Accordingly, Lattner contends that he was entitled to a facilitation instruction. We disagree. KRS 505.020(2) defines lesser-included offenses and states, in pertinent part, as follows: A defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged. An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or (b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or (c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission; or (d) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest suffices to establish its commission. KRS 506.080(1) provides: A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact