JIM LATTNER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or (b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or (c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission; or (d) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest suffices to establish its commission. KRS 506.080(1) provides: A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime. The trial court declined to give the facilitation instruction on grounds that facilitation would have required Stevenson to have -6- actually committed the crime of trafficking. We agree that the trial court properly denied appellant’s request for the instruction, although on different grounds.