ROBERT CHARLES MOLLOY, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In order to be constitutionally valid, a guilty plea must be entered knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily.8 RCr 8.08 requires a trial court to determine at the time of the guilty plea “that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge.”9 7 “[T]he validity of KRS 533.060 states as follows: (1) When a person has been convicted of an offense or has entered a plea of guilty to an offense classified as a Class A, B, or C felony and the commission of the offense involved the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be discharged that is readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, except when the person establishes that the person against whom the weapon was used had previously or was then engaged in an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720 against either the person convicted or a family member as defined in KRS 403.720 of the person convicted. 8 Tollett v. Henderson, 411 U.S. 258, 266-67, 93 S.Ct. 1602, 36 L.Ed.2d 235 (1973); Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 242, 89 S.Ct. 1709, 23 L.Ed.2d 274 (1969); Woodall v. Commonwealth, 63 S.W.3d 104, 132 (Ky. 2002); Haight v. Commonwealth, 760 S.W.2d 84, 88 (Ky. 1988). 9 See James v.