JAMES VERNON HARMON, JR. v. KAREN JEAN SMITH HARMON; AND HON. DAVID GOIN
[…] Fleming, 339 S.W.2d
650, 652, (Ky. 1960).
We first examine James’ arguments.
raised by James:
Four arguments are
(1) The trial court erred by awarding Karen
maintenance; (2) the trial court erred and abused its discretion
in the amount and duration of maintenance awarded; (3) the trial
court abused its discretion by not requiring Karen to refinance
the mortgage on the marital home; and (4) the trial court abused
its discretion by awarding attorney fees to Karen.
We first
examine James’ arguments related to the trial court’s award of
maintenance to Karen.
Maintenance is governed by KRS 403.200, which states:
-4-
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage
. . . the court may grant a maintenance order for
either spouse only if it finds that the spouse
seeking maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property, including
marital property apportioned to him, to provide
for his reasonable needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself through
appropriate employment or is the custodian of a
child whose condition or circumstances make it
appropriate that the custodian not be required to
seek employment outside the home.
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such
amounts and for such periods of time as the court
deems just, and after considering all relevant
factors including:
(a) The financial resources of the party
seeking maintenance, including marital property
apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his
needs independently, including the extent to
which a provision for support of a child living
with the party includes a sum for the party as
custodian;
(b) The time necessary to acquire
sufficient education or training to enable the
party seeking maintenance to find appropriate
employment;
(c) The standard of living established
during the marriage;
(d)
The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional
condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom
maintenance is sought to meet his needs while
meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.
-5-
Under this statute, the trial court has dual
responsibilities:
One, to make relevant findings of fact; and
two, to exercise its discretion in making a determination on
maintenance in light of those facts.
S.W.2d 825, 826 (Ky. 1992).
Perrine v. Christine, 833
A trial court’s decision regarding