Annotate this Case
[…] We disagree. KRS 304.39-241 provides that “[a]n insured may direct the payment of benefits among the different elements of loss, if the direction is provided in writing to the reparation obligor.” KRS 304.39-210(1) further provides that, “[m]edical expense benefits may be paid by the reparation obligor directly to persons supplying products, services, or accommodations to the claimant, if the claimant so designates.” Additionally, KRS 304.39-210(1) states that, “[b]enefits are overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the reparations obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss -10- realized . . . .” Thus, the question becomes whether State Farm received “reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized” when LDC sent State Farm an invoice with the “Agreement to Pay and Assignment of Benefits” form.