Annotate this Case
[…] LDC asserts that the “Agreement to Pay and Assignment of
Benefits” form it supplied to State Farm was “reasonable proof”
of the fact that a medical expense had been incurred and the
amount of the loss, and thus State Farm was obligated to pay LDC
as soon as it received the bill in April 2003.
Therefore, LDC
contends that State Farm’s payment is overdue and in violation
of KRS 304.39-210(1).
We disagree.
KRS 304.39-241 provides that “[a]n insured may direct
the payment of benefits among the different elements of loss, if
the direction is provided in writing to the reparation obligor.”
KRS 304.39-210(1) further provides that, “[m]edical expense
benefits may be paid by the reparation obligor directly to
persons supplying products, services, or accommodations to the
claimant, if the claimant so designates.”
Additionally, KRS
304.39-210(1) states that, “[b]enefits are overdue if not paid
within thirty (30) days after the reparations obligor receives
reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss
-10-
realized . . . .”
Thus, the question becomes whether State Farm
received “reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss
realized” when LDC sent State Farm an invoice with the
“Agreement to Pay and Assignment of Benefits” form.
We believe