B.W. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The
Commonwealth maintains that probation was not an option because
KRS 439.3401(1) designates those, such as B.W., who commit
first-degree robbery as “violent offenders,” and because KRS
439.3401(3) provides that such a “violent offender shall not be
released on probation or parole until he has served at least
eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed.”
Relying on Britt v. Commonwealth, 965 S.W.2d 147 (Ky.
1998), the trial court ruled that the limitation on violent
offender probation does not apply to youthful offenders.
Britt
concerned the application of KRS 640.040(3), which provides that
“[n]o youthful offender shall be subject to limitations on
probation, parole or conditional discharge as provided for in
KRS 533.060.”
The Britt court held that this express exemption
from KRS 533.060, which denies probation to those convicted of
serious felonies involving the use of a firearm, applies even to
those youthful offenders subject to expedited transfer to
circuit court because of a firearm-related offense.
Although