B.W. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] conditional discharge] and (c) [commitment
to the Department of Corrections] of this
section.
-6-
As B.W. notes, therefore, he could have been remanded for six
months of DJJ treatment before being finally sentenced in accord
with whatever final sentencing options were available.
B.W. asserts, and the trial court ruled, that
probation under KRS 640.030(2)(a) was an available option.
The
Commonwealth maintains that probation was not an option because
KRS 439.3401(1) designates those, such as B.W., who commit
first-degree robbery as “violent offenders,” and because KRS
439.3401(3) provides that such a “violent offender shall not be
released on probation or parole until he has served at least
eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed.”
Relying on Britt v. Commonwealth, 965 S.W.2d 147 (Ky.
1998), the trial court ruled that the limitation on violent
offender probation does not apply to youthful offenders.
Britt
concerned the application of KRS 640.040(3), which provides that