RONALD HORVATH v. DARLYNN RENEE HORVATH
[…] Under the circumstances, Ron presents no compelling 2 Leveridge v. Leveridge, 997 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Ky. 1999). 3 Id. citing Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260, 262 (Ky. 1990). 4 CR 52.04. 5 KRS 403.200(2)(a)-(f). - 7 - reason to disturb the trial court’s finding that Renee is entitled to maintenance. KRS 403.200(2) provides that once it is established that maintenance is appropriate, the award “shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors, including:” (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian; (b) The