RONALD HORVATH v. DARLYNN RENEE HORVATH
[…] maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of
the spouse seeking maintenance” is a factor, among others, for
the trial court to consider in determining the amount and
duration of maintenance.5
However, the trial court may only
reach this part of the analysis after it determines a spouse is
entitled to maintenance based on the factors set forth in KRS
403.200(1).
Under the circumstances, Ron presents no compelling
2
Leveridge v. Leveridge, 997 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Ky. 1999).
3
Id. citing Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260, 262 (Ky. 1990).
4
CR 52.04.
5
KRS 403.200(2)(a)-(f).
- 7 -
reason to disturb the trial court’s finding that Renee is
entitled to maintenance.
KRS 403.200(2) provides that once it is established
that maintenance is appropriate, the award “shall be in such
amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just,
and after considering all relevant factors, including:”
(a) The financial resources of the party
seeking maintenance, including marital
property apportioned to him, and his ability
to meet his needs independently, including
the extent to which a provision for support
of a child living with the party includes a
sum for that party as custodian;