Annotate this Case
[…] 2004, hearing on EKPC’s motion for interlocutory judgment
because it was not afforded sufficient time to obtain an expert
witness to rebut EKPC’s claim that the taking was necessary and
for a public purpose.
Although Ginn did not file a written
motion for a continuance of the hearing, its counsel did orally
move the circuit court for a continuance prior to the hearing.
However, Ginn has failed to show what efforts it made to obtain
an expert witness or any inability to do so as a result of the
circuit court’s discovery schedule.
We note that KRS 416.610(4)
requires the circuit court to “proceed forthwith to hear and
determine whether or not the petitioner has such right” to
condemn property.
However, because we are remanding this matter
to the circuit court for further proceedings, Ginn may address
13
KRS 416.610.
-7-
to the circuit court its desire to present expert testimony in
rebuttal to EKPC’s claim to take the property at issue.