BETTIE VARGAS v. CITY OF PADUCAH
[…] The court concluded that the City was entitled to immunity from suit under KRS 411.190 because Vargas’ use of the park fell within the recreational uses contemplated by the statute and because the fee that the family paid was not in return for invitation or permission to enter the park itself and therefore did not constitute a “charge” destroying immunity under the terms of KRS 411.190. This appeal followed. The primary issue on appeal is whether Vargas’ action is viable despite the blanket immunity against suit contained in KRS 411.190(4), which provides: (4) Except as specifically recognized by or provided in subsection (6) of this section, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreation purposes does not thereby: (a) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose; (b) Confer upon the person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (c) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or -3- property caused by an act or omission of those persons. (Emphasis added). KRS 411.190(6) provides: (6) Nothing in this section limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists: (a) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity; or (b) For injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof, except that in the case of land leased to the state or a subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the owner for the lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this section. (Emphasis added). Given the language of these provisions and the fact that there is no dispute that Vargas was at the park for recreational purposes, the specific question to be answered in our analysis is whether the fee contribution paid by Vargas constituted a “charge” under the statute, thus excluding the application of KRS 411.190(4) and permitting her suit to proceed. See Midwestern, Inc. v. Northern Kentucky Community Center, 736 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Ky.App. 1987) (“According to the explicit provisions of KRS 411.190, the payment of a ‘charge’ for permission to enter upon land for recreational use ... is the one element necessary to defeat the blanket immunity granted by the statute.”). -4- KRS 411.190(1)(d) defines “charge” – in relevant part - as “the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land[.]” Vargas argues that she was “charged” for purposes of the statute because she contributed to the $45.00 fee paid for use of the park community center.