TRACY FELDPAUSCH v. MARY ADAMS
[…] Sherfey v. Sherfey, 74 S.W.3d 777, 781 (Ky.App. 2002).
8
CR 52.01.
9
KRS 403.270(2).
-7-
evidence adduced regarding the care provided by Feldpausch and
by Adams, we cannot say that the trial court abused its
discretion by determining that the children’s best interests
would be served by the award of custody to Adams.
Next, Feldpausch contends that the trial court abused
its discretion by suspending her visitation with the children.
For the reasons stated hereafter, the court’s order as to
visitation must be vacated and this matter must be remanded to
the trial court for further proceedings.
KRS 403.320(3) provides that a noncustodial parent’s
visitation rights shall not be restricted unless the court
“finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s
physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.”
The record shows
that on May 12, 2005, the trial court entered an order
concluding that the ordered visitation “has not worked,” and
suspending visitation pending further orders.
The court found
the testimony of social worker Jennifer
Shelton and CASA worker Karen Pannell more