AHMAD E. ABUL-ELA, M.D. v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Assembly, and to give effect to the legislative purpose if it
can be ascertained; (2) that conflicting Acts should be
considered together and harmonized, if possible, so as to give
proper effect and meaning to each of them; and (3) that as
between legislation of a broad and general nature on the one
hand, and legislation dealing minutely with a specific matter on
the other hand the specific shall prevail over the general.
City of Bowling Green v. Board of Education of Bowling Green
Independent School District, 443 S.W.2d 243, 247 (Ky. 1969).
With regard to the first prong, KRS 311.555 sets out
the legislature’s declaration of policy.
“It is the declared
policy of the General Assembly of Kentucky that the practice of
medicine and osteopathy should be regulated and controlled as
provided in KRS 311.530 to KRS 311.620 in order to prevent
-5-
empiricism and to protect the health and safety of the public.”
To carry out this intention, the General Assembly has created an
independent Board, “the majority of whose members are licensed
physicians, with the intent that such a peer group is best
qualified to regulate, control and otherwise discipline the