MIKAEL HUGENBERG v. WEST AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY/ OHIO CASUALTY GROUP
[…] Liberty Mutual derogates from the minimum liability coverage
required by the MVRA and, hence, is void as against the
67
The policy defines “insured” as including “[a]ny person using ‘your
covered auto.’”
68
KRS 304.39, et seq.
-37-
expressed public policy of the MVRA.
By enacting the MVRA, the
legislature “intended to create a comprehensive compulsory
insurance system that requires owners to provide vehicle
security covering basic reparation benefits and that imposes
legal liability on vehicle owners for damages or injuries
arising out of ownership of or use of the vehicle.”69
KRS 304.39-080 states, in relevant part, as follows:
[E]very owner of a motor vehicle registered
in this Commonwealth or operated in this
Commonwealth by him or with his permission
shall continuously provide with respect to
the motor vehicle while it is either present
or registered in this Commonwealth, and any
other person may provide with respect to any
motor vehicle, by a contract of insurance or
by qualifying as a self-insurer, security
for the payment of basic reparation benefits
in accordance with this subtitle and
security for payment of tort liabilities,
arising from maintenance or use of the motor
vehicle. . . .
This statute creates an affirmative duty for the owner of every
vehicle operated in the Commonwealth “by him [the owner] or with
his permission” to obtain insurance coverage for basic
reparation benefits and the required minimum tort liability
coverage.