MIKAEL HUGENBERG v. WEST AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY/ OHIO CASUALTY GROUP
[…] vehicle operated in the Commonwealth “by him [the owner] or with
his permission” to obtain insurance coverage for basic
reparation benefits and the required minimum tort liability
coverage.
“Owner” is defined within the MVRA as “a person,
other than a lienholder or secured party, who owns or has title
to a motor vehicle or is entitled to the use and possession of a
motor vehicle subject to a security interest held by another
69
McGrew v. Stone, 998 S.W.2d 5, 6 (Ky. 1999).
-38-
person[,]” excluding “a lessee under a lease not intended as
security.”70
Under KRS 304.39-100(1), “[a]n insurance contract
which purports to provide coverage for basic reparation benefits
or is sold with representation that it provides security
covering a motor vehicle has the legal effect of including all
coverages required by this subtitle.”
Thus, auto liability
insurance contracts sold in Kentucky cannot cover less than the
minimum coverage required by the MVRA.
Based on the evidence in the record, Dauwe was an
owner of a motor vehicle within the MVRA.
So he had an
obligation to obtain insurance coverage for the payment of basic