Annotate this Case
[…] Fire protection districts have a judicially cognizable interest in the property within their respective districts. Pewee Valley Fire Protection District v. South Oldham Fire Protection District, 570 S.W.2d 290 (Ky.App. 1978). The Appellees contend that the property was illegally removed from the Fire District’s tax rolls at the City’s request. The Appellees argue that only a city with a regular fire department may alter or reduce a fire protection district territory, and claim that the City of Shepardsville does not have the required regular fire department. KRS 75.040(1) permits a fire protection district to “levy a tax upon the property in the district, including that property within cities in a fire protection district or a volunteer fire department district. . . .” The limits on fire protection district boundaries exist only where the city claiming the right to include the property on its tax rolls “maintains a ‘regular fire department’ and which city has paid its proportionate share of the indebtedness incurred while such territory was part of the