TIMOTHY EVERSOLE v. LOUISVILLE LADDER GROUP, A.K.A. LOUISVILLE LADDER CORPORATION
[…] properly granted its motion for directed verdict with respect to
the breach of warranty claim.
On a motion for directed verdict, the
trial judge must draw all fair and reasonable
1
Williams v. Fulmer, Ky., 695 S.W.2d 411, 414 (1985).
-3-
inferences from the evidence in favor of the
party opposing the motion. . . . Once the
issue is squarely presented to the trial
judge, who heard and considered the evidence,
a reviewing court cannot substitute its
judgment for that of the trial judge unless
the trial judge is clearly erroneous.
(Citation omitted.)2
KRS 355.2-318 provides:
A seller's warranty whether express or implied
extends to any natural person who is in the
family or household of his buyer or who is a
guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect
that such person may use, consume or be affected
by the goods and who is injured in person by
breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude
or limit the operation of this section.
Eversole is not included within the parameters of the
statute.
The necessary element of privity is lacking.3
We also agree with Louisville Ladder that the doctrine
of res ipsa loquitur does not apply to a strict liability claim.
Negligence is not the basis of strict liability.4