COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. TOYA M. BEELER
[…] imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing
provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next
highest degree than the offense for which
convicted. A person who is found to be a
persistent felony offender in the second
degree shall not be eligible for probation,
shock probation, or conditional discharge.
(Emphasis added).
Under the express language of the statute,
Beeler was not eligible for probation.
The circuit court declared the statute
unconstitutional and granted Beeler probation because a
similarly situated PFO I defendant would have been eligible for
probation.
KRS 532.080(7) provides:
If the offense the person presently stands
convicted of is a Class A, B, or C felony, a
person who is found to be a persistent
felony offender in the first degree shall
not be eligible for probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge, nor for
parole until having served a minimum term of
incarceration of not less than ten (10)
years.
(Emphasis added).
provision in 1994.
The General Assembly added the highlighted
1994 Kentucky Acts, Chapter 396, Section 11,
House Bill 390.
KRS 532.080(5), relating to second-degree PFOs,
remained unchanged.
The legislature amended KRS 532.080 again in 1996.