LOGAN ALUMINUM, INC. v. GREGORY BULLARD; HON. JOHN B. COLEMAN, ALJ; AND THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] second appeal may not relitigate matters affecting the subject
of the litigation that could have been introduced in support of
the contention of the parties on the first appeal.”
Hutchings
v. Louisville Trust Co., 276 S.W.2d 461, 466 (Ky. 1955).
-9-
In
addition, SCR 3 1.030(8)(a), states, “[t]he Court of Appeals is
bound by and shall follow applicable precedents established in
the opinions of the Supreme Court and its predecessor court.”
Logan argues that the burden to prove lack of
prejudice should have been on Bullard, not on Logan as held by
the Board.
The Board noted that KRS 342.200 provides that
“[t]he notice shall not be invalid or insufficient because of
any inaccuracy in complying with KRS 342.190 unless it is shown
that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby.”
[Emphasis added.]
We agree with the Board that the statute
requires the burden to be placed on the employer, not the
employee.
Logan’s second argument is that the ALJ and the Board
erred in determining that Logan suffered no prejudice due to the