DENA R. YOUNG v. TIMOTHY W. YOUNG
[…] Sherfey v. Sherfey, 74 S.W.3d 777, 782 (Ky.App. An appellate court, however, reviews legal issues de See, e.g., Carroll v. Meredith, 59 S.W.3d 484, 489 (Ky.App. 2001); Hunter v. Hunter, 127 S.W.3d 656 (Ky.App. 2003) First, Dena contends that the trial court erred by determining that a 1994 Chevrolet truck was owned by Timothy’s sister, Peach Rainwater, rather than marital property purchased and owned by Timothy and subject to distribution. Dena also contends that the circuit court failed to provide for the distribution of a Chevrolet Beretta automobile. KRS 403.190 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse's property to him. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including: (a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker; (b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse; (c) Duration of the marriage; and (d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective, including the - 3 - desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children. (2) For the purpose of this chapter, "marital property" means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except: (a) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent during the marriage and the income derived therefrom unless there are significant activities of either spouse which contributed to the