DENA R. YOUNG v. TIMOTHY W. YOUNG
[…] Together, this testimony and documentation is 4 Dena seems to argue that if Timothy did, in fact, puff his wages in the personal injury case, then he should be penalized by way of an increased child support obligation in the present case. We disagree with this view. - 9 - substantial evidence supporting the circuit court’s finding that Timothy earns $6.00 per hour. Next, Dena contends that the circuit court erred by failing to award her maintenance. KRS 403.200 provides as follows: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. (2) The maintenance amounts and for the court deems considering all including: order shall be in such such periods of time as just, and after relevant factors (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; - 10 - (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; (d) The duration of the marriage; (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. Under this statute, the trial court has dual responsibilities: one, to make relevant findings of fact; and two, to exercise its discretion in making a determination on maintenance in light of those facts.