GLENDORA WATZEK v. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION And INTERNATIONAL SYSTEMS OF AMERICA, INCORPORATED
[…] contradictory' in comparison to
International's testimony "[which] remained
consistent throughout the hearing and is
therefore more credible. As a result, the
Commission assigns more weight to the
employer's sworn testimony." (Commission's
Order Reversing, October 15, 2003, p.2). In
light of all of this information, this Court
holds that the Commission appropriately
weighed the facts and based its findings
upon substantial evidence.
This Court also holds that the
Commission correctly applied the appropriate
law to the facts as found. The relevant
statute is KRS 341.370(6) which reads in
pertinent part "'Discharge for misconduct'
as used in this section shall include . . .
unsatisfactory attendance if the worker
cannot show good cause for absences and
tardiness". Under this statute, Ms. Watzek
has the burden of rebutting the presented
evidence and showing good cause for her
alleged misconduct. Ms. Watzek states her
"good cause" is that she encountered heavy
traffic along the roadways after taking her
child to school.