GLENDORA WATZEK v. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION And INTERNATIONAL SYSTEMS OF AMERICA, INCORPORATED
[…] Thompson v. Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission, 85
S.W.3d 621, 624 (Ky.App. 2002)(citations omitted).
Although
Watzek's testimony before the referee provides conflicting
evidence in the record, we conclude that the facts as found by
-10-
the Commission are supported by substantial evidence and as such
are not arbitrary or clearly erroneous.
Having determined that the Commission's findings are
supported by substantial evidence, we next review as to whether
the Commission applied the correct rule of law.
Our decision in
the present case turns on the application of KRS 341.370, which
provides in relevant part:
(1) A worker shall be disqualified from
receiving benefits for the duration of any
period of unemployment with respect to
which:
* * *
(b) He has been discharged for misconduct or
dishonesty connected with his most recent
work, . . .
KRS 341.370(6) defines "discharge for misconduct" as including,
but not limited to, "unsatisfactory attendance if the worker
cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness."
Although the
employer bears the burden of establishing misconduct (See
Shamrock Coal Company, Inc. v. Taylor, 697 S.W.2d 952, 954
(Ky.App. 1985)), the employee has the overall burden of proof
and persuasion to show good cause for the absences or tardiness.