LIBERTY ROAD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL v. TODD COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT AND CABINET FOR HEALTH SERVICES AND FAMILIES
[…] Health Department had no authority to bring an enforcement
-8-
action against the school board.
KRS 212.240(1) gives county
health departments the authority to administer and enforce all
applicable public health laws and all rules and regulations of
the Cabinet for Health Services.
KRS 212.245(6) provides that
“any health officer may institute and maintain mandatory or
prohibitory injunction proceedings in the appropriate Circuit
Courts of this state . . . to compel compliance with the public
health laws of this state and the rules and regulations of the
Cabinet for Health Services[.]”
KRS 212.230(2) provides that,
subject to exceptions not applicable herein, “all powers and
authority of the local board of health under existing statutes
are transferred to the county department of health.”
In short,
we conclude that the Todd County Health Department had the
authority to bring the injunction action in circuit court to
enforce the state school sanitation laws.
Second, the school board argues that the circuit court
erred in determining that the Todd County Health Department had