WILLIAM ROBERTS v. FAYETTE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] to judgment as a matter of law and the
Verified Complaint be dismissed.
Roberts voluntarily resigned his position, on the
understanding that his principal’s recommendation that his
contract not be renewed would prevent him from getting another
teaching position in the Fayette district.
By resigning, he
believed he had preserved his opportunity to be employed by
another school in the district.
Had he not resigned, however,
he could have requested the superintendent to provide the
grounds upon which the recommendation of nonrenewal was based,
pursuant to KRS 161.750, which states in pertinent part:
(1) Any teacher employed under a limited
contract may be reemployed under the
provisions of KRS 161.720 to 161.810 for the
succeeding school year at the same
salary, . . . upon notification of the board
by the superintendent of schools that the
contract of the teacher is renewed.
(2) If the superintendent does not renew the
contract he shall present written notice to
the teacher that the contract will not be
renewed no later than April 30 of the school
year during which the contract is in effect.
Upon receipt of a request by the teacher,
-12-
the superintendent shall provide a written
statement containing the specific, detailed,
and complete statement of grounds upon which
the nonrenewal of contract is based. 18
Had the superintendent failed to produce such a
written statement, Roberts would have had a potential cause of
action to enforce the provisions of KRS 161.750(2). 19
As it is,
Roberts appears to have no statutory right to learn the
superintendent’s reasons for not recommending him.
As the