Annotate this Case
[…] and operation of vessels or motorboats.
Nothing contained herein shall be construed
to relieve any other person from any
liability which he would otherwise have, but
nothing contained herein shall be construed
to authorize or permit any recovery in
excess of injury or damage actually
incurred.
2
KRS Chapter 235, “Boats and Boating”, governs watercraft in the
Commonwealth, including registration, operations, and safety. It is
undisputed that the type of personal watercraft at issue are included in the
definition of “vessel” for purposes of KRS Chapter 235. See KRS 235.010(1)
and (4). Toche’s complaint alleged violations of several provisions of KRS
Chapter 235. Toche also cites in particular to KRS 235.285(4) which states,
in part: “A personal watercraft or motorboat operated on public waters shall
at all times be operated according to the ‘Rules of the Road’ and in a
reasonable and prudent manner so as not to endanger human life, human
physical safety, or property.”
-4-
Toche contends that because KRS Chapter 235 does not set forth a
time limitation for bringing a civil action, per KRS 413.120(2),
the five-year period applies.
We disagree with Toche that KRS
413.120(2) applies to her claims.
A panel of this court considered a similar argument in
Stivers v.