Annotate this Case
[…] actions.”
Id. at 601.
Accordingly, the court held the
-5-
applicable statute of limitations as one year per KRS
413.140(1)(a).
In Robinson v. Hardaway, 293 Ky. 627, 169 S.W.2d 823
(1943), the appellant was injured in an automobile collision
caused by the negligence of the minor son of the appellee.
Appellant obtained a judgment against the son for the injuries
sustained.
found.”
Execution on the judgment returned “no property
Appellant therefore sought to recover the amount of the
judgment from the appellee (the minor’s father) pursuant to then
section 2739m-53 of the Kentucky Statutes (now KRS 186.590)
which provided that “[a]ny negligence of a minor . . . when
driving any motor vehicle upon a highway, shall be imputed to
the person who shall have signed the application of such minor
for said license, which person shall be jointly and severally
liable, with such minor, for any damages by such negligence.”
Robinson, at 824.
The trial court found appellant’s action
barred by the one-year statute of limitation for personal injury
per then section 2516 of the Kentucky Statutes (now KRS
413.140).
Appellant argued that the five-year statute of