Annotate this Case
[…] In an order entered May
3, 2004, the trial court dismissed Toche’s complaint as to the
moving parties as untimely filed as it was not within the oneyear statute of limitations for personal injury actions under
KRS 413.140.
This appeal followed.
On appeal, Toche contends that the trial court erred
in finding that the one-year statute of limitations of KRS
413.140 applies to her claims.
KRS 413.140(1) provides:
“The
following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after
the cause of action accrued:
(a) An action for an injury to the
person of the plaintiff . . . .”
Toche contends that KRS
413.120, not KRS 413.140(1)(a), is controlling, on grounds that
her claims arise by statute.
KRS 413.120, provides:
“The
following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after
the cause of action accrued: . . . (2) An action upon a
liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the
statute creating the liability.”
-3-
Toche argues that, as to her claims, liability is
created by statute, KRS Chapter 235 (“Boats and Boating”), in
particular, KRS 235.300, “Civil liability for negligent
operation”, which provides: 2
The operator of a vessel or motorboat shall
be liable for any injury or damage