BRUCE EDWARD BEAVERS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Beavers argues that this issue is preserved for our review by his motion in limine. The record shows that Beavers’s motion in limine addressed only whether the witnesses for the Commonwealth would be permitted to definitely state that the CD’s taken from CD Warehouse were the same CD’s taken from Adams’s home as opposed to it being their belief of same. 3 KRS 514.110(1) states as follows: A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner. -4- The motion did not address whether the Commonwealth would be permitted to introduce evidence that Beavers committed the burglary.