COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, AS NEXT FRIEND OF C.J.W., A CHILD v. K.L.E.; S.W.; AND C.J.W., A CHILD
[…] The guardian ad litem for the child agreed with the Cabinet that the trial court had erred and that this Court should reverse the judgment and remand for an order granting involuntary termination. not file an appellate brief. S.W. did On appeal, K.L.E. argued that there is substantial evidence in the record to support the judgment and that it should be affirmed. However, before the briefs were filed, K.L.E. filed a motion to dismiss the appeal pursuant to KRS 625.110. KRS 625.110, which became effective on April 10, 1988, states: -2- Appeals Any order for the involuntary termination of parental rights shall be conclusive and binding on all parties, except that an appeal may be taken from a judgment or order of the Circuit Court involuntarily terminating parental rights in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. K.L.E. argued that the Cabinet was not permitted to appeal the dismissal of an involuntary termination of parental rights petition. Neither the Cabinet nor the guardian ad litem filed a response to K.L.E.’s motion.