COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, AS NEXT FRIEND OF C.J.W., A CHILD v. K.L.E.; S.W.; AND C.J.W., A CHILD
[…] There are other potential reasons why the legislature may have enacted KRS 625.110, (for example, as K.L.E. stated the Cabinet can always re-file its petition, or possibly the legislature viewed this procedure as quasi-criminal), but they need not be addressed in depth herein because we deem this case must be dismissed on other grounds. -7- Whenever the constitutionality of a statute is contested, the Kentucky Attorney General must be notified of the constitutional challenge. KRS 418.075(2) states: In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant’s brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect. There can be no doubt that the Cabinet and the guardian ad litem for C.J.W. each raised the issue that KRS 625.110 is unconstitutional in light of its apparent conflict with Section 115 of the Kentucky Constitution. the Attorney General.