SAMUEL C. EDWARDS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] submitting the wanton endangerment charge to the jury rather
than directing a verdict.
DIRECTED VERDICT ON FIRST-DEGREE ASSAULT CHARGE
Edwards also asserts that the trial court erred by
failing to grant a directed verdict on the count of first-degree
assault based on Smith’s injuries from the collision.
Edwards
asserts that he was entitled to a directed verdict on this count
because the Commonwealth failed to establish that Smith incurred
a “serious physical injury,” an element of first-degree
assault.13
13
Serious physical injury is defined by KRS 500.080(15)
KRS 508.010 states as follows:
(1)
A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
-6-
as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death,
or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged
impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily organ.”
After the accident, Smith and Hutchinson were taken to
Westlake Hospital in Columbia but were later transferred by
helicopter to University Hospital in Louisville because they
were believed to have potentially life-threatening injuries.
Smith’s most severe injury was a broken jaw, which required