SAMUEL C. EDWARDS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] to find the defendant guilty.11
Only if this is true is the
defendant entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.12
As described above, despite Officer Claywell’s efforts
to get Edwards to stop, Edwards turned the truck around and left
the scene of the accident rapidly through a parking lot.
Claywell testified that in the process of turning the truck
around, Edwards drove his pickup truck “within inches” of
Hutchinson’s head while Hutchinson was lying injured on the
pavement.
This near miss of Hutchinson was the basis of the
wanton endangerment charge.
According to KRS 508.070(1), “[a] person is guilty of
wanton endangerment in the second degree when he wantonly
engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of
physical injury to another person.”
Edwards asserts that he
9
Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991).
10
Id.
11
Id.
12
Id.
-5-
could not help coming close to Hutchinson or someone else while
turning around because the roadway was narrow and crowded with
onlookers.