SAMUEL C. EDWARDS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Claywell testified that in the process of turning the truck around, Edwards drove his pickup truck “within inches” of Hutchinson’s head while Hutchinson was lying injured on the pavement. This near miss of Hutchinson was the basis of the wanton endangerment charge. According to KRS 508.070(1), “[a] person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the second degree when he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of physical injury to another person.” Edwards asserts that he 9 Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). 10 Id. 11 Id. 12 Id. -5- could not help coming close to Hutchinson or someone else while turning around because the roadway was narrow and crowded with onlookers.