TIMOTHY JOHN ANGLIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Under KRS 533.050(2),7 a court may revoke or modify a conditional discharge following a hearing where the defendant is represented by counsel and after a written notice of the grounds for revocation has been given. A revocation hearing must be conducted in accordance with minimum requirements of due process 4 Tiryung v. Commonwealth, 717 S.W.2d 503, 504 (Ky.App. 1986). 5 Rasdon v. Commonwealth, 701 S.W.2d 716, 719 (Ky.App. 1986) (citing Murphy v. Commonwealth, 551 S.W.2d 838, 841 (Ky.App. 1977)). 6 408 U.S. 471, 484, 92 S.Ct. 2593, 2602, 33 L.Ed.2d 484 (1972). 7 KRS 533.050(2) states: The court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification. -6- of law;8 however, the formal rules of evidence do not apply.9 A revocation hearing must be flexible enough to consider evidence such as letters, affidavits and other material that would not be admissible in an adversarial criminal trial.10 Moreover, in a revocation hearing, there is no