KELLY W. WILSON v. SHARON L. WILSON; COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY EX REL. SHARON L. WILSON
[…] Kelly’s gross income being $7,425 less $1,000 maintenance paid.
Kelly claims that following his retirement on May 31, 2003, he
suffered a drastic change in his income and was eligible for a
reduction in his child support obligation pursuant to KRS
403.213.
A settlement agreement incorporated into a decree does
not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction to decrease child
support due to a change in conditions.
7
8
Parties’ Separation Agreement, paragraph 3.
KRS 403.212
-11-
Richey, supra 389 S.W.2d
at 919 (citing Ullman v. Ullman, 302 S.W.2d 849 (Ky. 1957)); see
also KRS 403.180(6).
Modification of a child support obligation is governed
in part by KRS 403.213(1) which states “. . . [C]hild support
may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to
the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a
showing of a material change in circumstances that is
substantial and continuing.”
The question then arises as to
whether Kelly filed a motion to decrease his child support
obligation following his change in circumstance.
The rule
applicable to the basic requirements of a motion is Ky. CR
7.02(1).
Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure 7.02(1) states, in