KELLY W. WILSON v. SHARON L. WILSON; COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY EX REL. SHARON L. WILSON
[…] -9-
We
remand for the trial court to determine the appropriate amount
Sharon is entitled to each month in accordance with the
separation agreement.
Kelly shall be liable for any amount
remaining owed to Sharon after payment by Defense Accounting and
Finance Service (“DAFS”).
In relation to Sharon’s entitlement to Kelly’s
military retirement benefits, Kelly also argues that he should
not be held liable for an arrearage for a delay in her receipt
of payment of benefits following his retirement.
We agree.
The
payment of benefits to a former spouse is governed by 10 U.S.C.
§1408(d), which states, in pertinent part:
“In the case of a
member not entitled to receive retired pay on the date of the
effective service of the court order, such payments shall begin
not later than 90 days after the date on which the member first
becomes entitled to receive retired pay.”
Kelly retired on May
31, 2003 and Sharon received her first payment in early
September 2003 in accordance with the statute. 6
There is no
provision in the separation agreement for the interim between
Kelly’s retirement and Sharon’s receipt of her first payment and