RAYMOND W. STARR, JR. v. MAGNUM DRILLING OF OHIO, INC.; JAMES H. LARGE; CARLA N. LARGE; THOMAS A. CRISP; AND MARY F. CRISP
[…] Id. A finding of fact is not clearly erroneous if it is supported by substantial evidence. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Golightly, 976 S.W.2d 409 (Ky. 1998). Substantial evidence is evidence of substance and relevant consequence sufficient to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable people. Kentucky State Racing Commission v. Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298 (Ky. 1991). On appeal, Starr argues that the trial court erred by concluding that the provisions of KRS 178.025(1) govern this controversy. We agree. At the time of the trial court’s ruling, KRS 178.025(1) provided as follows: [a]ny road, street, highway or parcel of ground dedicated and laid off as a public way and used without restrictions by the general public for five (5) consecutive years, shall conclusively be presumed to be a public road.”7 This provision applies only to formally dedicated roadways. Watson v. Crittenden County Fiscal Court, 771 S.W.2d 47 (Ky.App. 1989).