Annotate this Case
[…] unsecured by either mortgage.
First, we are not convinced that
the notes and commercial building mortgage as first created in
1994 or as later renewed is truly a line of credit despite the
fact that both sides have given it that name.
The amount of the
loan and the maturity date of the loan were specifically stated
in the documents.
Second, even if it were a line of credit type
mortgage, as the trial court concluded, “KRS 382.385 is not the
exclusive method, manner, or limited writing by which a mortgage
may be created.”
The language of the statute uses the
permissive may.7
And KRS 382.385(7) expressly provides that
“[t]his section is not exclusive and shall not prohibit the use
of other types of mortgages or other instruments given for the
purpose of creating a lien on real property permitted by law.”
To decide the contest between competing lienholders,
we look to this fundamental rule:
priority of liens.8
chronology governs the
Application of this rule decides this case.
At root, there is no dispute that FNBG’s mortgages were both
recorded before Vickie’s judgment lien.
After that, renewals