CHARLES WILLIAM TYLER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The question before us is whether the time Tyler had
already served under the previous federal sentence was to be
considered in computing Tyler’s state sentence.
We are not
persuaded that either KRS 197.035 or KRS 532.115 is applicable
in this case.
KRS 197.035 merely explains the terms
“consecutively” and “concurrently.”
KRS 532.115 concerns the
concurrent service of a federal felony sentence or a felony
sentence from another state, but it does not allow credit for
time spent on probation or parole.
We conclude that the applicable statute is KRS
532.120(3), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Time spent in custody prior to the
commencement of a sentence as a result of the
charge that culminated in the sentence shall be
credited by the court imposing sentence toward
service of the maximum term of imprisonment.
If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of
imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior
to the commencement of the sentence shall be
considered for all purposes as time served in
prison.
The commentary to this statute states that “[i]t should be
noticed that [Subsection 3] provides credit only for the amount
of time spent in custody for the offense of which an offender
23
See Beecham v. Commonwealth, 657 S.W.2d 234, 236 (Ky. 1983).
-10-
stands convicted.”