CHARLES WILLIAM TYLER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -7-
and state sentences should run concurrently, and thus, credit
for one should extend to the other pursuant to KRS 197.03514 and
KRS 532.115.15
In summarizing the procedure for appellate review in
criminal cases in Gross v. Commonwealth,16 the Supreme Court of
Kentucky stated that the structure for appellate review is not
haphazard or overlapping.17
A criminal defendant must first
bring a direct appeal when available, then utilize RCr 11.42 by
[p]arole or on [f]ederal [s]upervised [r]elease.” However, we conclude that
Tyler was on mandatory release not parole or supervised release.
14
KRS 197.035 states:
(1)
(2)
15
A sentence, on conviction of a felony, imposed upon a
confined prisoner for a crime committed prior to the
date of his instant commitment, if designated to be
served consecutively, shall be added to the sentence or
sentences being served.
If the additional sentence is designated to be served
concurrently, or the commitment is silent, he shall be
considered as having started to serve said sentence on
the day he was committed on the first sentence.
KRS 532.115 states:
The court in sentencing a person convicted of a
felony, shall be authorized to run the sentence
concurrent with any federal sentence received by that
defendant for a federal crime and any sentence received
by that defendant in another state for a felony
offense.