JOEY MEADOWS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] which punishes sexual intercourse with a person who is incapable of
consent because he or she is physically helpless or less than twelve
(12) years old. Meadows’s rape charge was based on the use of
forcible compulsion.
-5-
the question of whether it is a lesser included offense of
first-degree rape.
The mere “fact that the evidence would
support a guilty verdict on a lesser uncharged offense does not
establish that it is a lesser included offense of the charged
offense.”12
It might simply be an uncharged offense.
Of the four possible ways set forth in KRS 505.020(2)
by which an uncharged lesser offense can be included within a
charged offense, only the following might apply in the instant
case:
“[the offense] is established by proof of the same or
less than all the facts required to establish the commission of
the offense charged.”13
Fourth-degree assault requires proof of “physical
injury.”14
But physical injury is not an element of rape.15
The
Kentucky Supreme Court has held that second-degree assault is
not a lesser included offense of first-degree rape precisely