LORRAINE CARRICO FIORELLO v. ANTHONY JOHN FIORELLO AND TERRY W. HOLLOWAY
[…] Lorrie next argues that the family court abused its discretion when it awarded attorney fees and costs to Tony. She limits her argument to the lack of evidence Tony introduced, which would have been subject to her cross-examination, meaning that she was denied her right of confrontation. Tony disputes this argument, asserting that Lorrie failed to contest the affidavits detailing the fees incurred and that the award did not constitute an abuse of discretion. KRS 403.220 provides: -12- The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name. In Wilhoit v.