LORRAINE CARRICO FIORELLO v. ANTHONY JOHN FIORELLO AND TERRY W. HOLLOWAY
[…] Tony, on the other hand, argues that the family court properly denied Lorrie’s motion and was justified in determining that the material change, which was caused by Lorrie’s being laid off, 9 Commonwealth v. Thompson, 697 S.W.2d 143, 145 (Ky. 1985). -10- was not substantial and continuing, and that her potential income was higher. Tony also points out that his income was established by evidence in the record. KRS 403.213(1) provides, in relevant part, that, “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified . . . only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” In this case, it is undisputed, and the family court found, that Lorrie met the rebuttable presumption of a change in circumstances because the reduction in her income resulted in a 15% or greater change in her child support obligation. 10 However, it is the “substantial and continuing” portion