LORRAINE CARRICO FIORELLO v. ANTHONY JOHN FIORELLO AND TERRY W. HOLLOWAY
[…] We shall now address the merits of Lorrie’s argument regarding visitation. 8 Lorrie argues that the family court 705 S.W.2d 479 (Ky. 1986). -8- restricted her visitation rights without finding that visitation would seriously endanger the physical, mental, moral, or emotional well-being of the children, but rather expressed only historical concerns about her behavior. Tony disagrees, and asserts that the family court had a sufficient basis for its ruling from evidence introduced at the October 16, 2002, and the April 25, 2003, hearings. KRS 403.320(3) provides that, “[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” In the June 2, 2003, order, the family court stated its findings as follows: The Court finds that Lori continues to exhibit behaviors which are detrimental to the children.