Annotate this Case
[…] the Office of Judge of the 30th Judicial Circuit, 9th Division.
The primary election was to commence at 6:00 a.m. on the
following day, Tuesday, May 18, 2004.
The circuit court’s order denying Hoffman’s motion and
dismissing the action was entered on June 15, 2004.
Pursuant to
KRS 118.176(4), on June 22, 2004, Hoffman filed this motion to
set aside the order of the circuit court.
The sole issue in this appeal centers upon whether
Waterman’s petition of nomination for the Office of Judge of the
30th Judicial Circuit, 9th Division, is fatally defective under
KRS 118A.060(2) and (3).
statute is thus required.
A thorough analysis of the applicable
Subsection (2) of KRS 118A.060 states
in part:
Each candidate for nomination shall file a
petition for nomination . . . . The petition
shall be sworn to before an officer
authorized to administer an oath by the
candidate and by not less than two (2)
registered voters from the district or
circuit from which he seeks nomination.
Subsection (3) states in part:
The petition for nomination shall be in the
form prescribed by the State Board of
Elections. The petition shall include a
-2-
declaration sworn to by the candidate, that
he or she possesses all the constitutional
and statutory requirements of the office for
which the candidate has filed.
Subsection (2) clearly requires the petition to be
sworn to by the candidate and not less than two registered
voters.
Subsection (3) requires, by its plain language, the
candidate to swear that he meets the requirements for the
office.
We do not believe the statute should be interpreted as