HATONYA KENDRICK v. TOYOTA; WORKERS' COMPENSATION FUNDS; HON. BONNIE KITTINGER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Kendrick was receiving voluntary payment of
TTD, earlier reopening is not prohibited by
statute or case law. Toyota submits that
KRS 342.125(3) is a specific statute of
limitations and therefore takes precedence
over the more general statute of limitations
found in KRS 342.185 and KRS 342.265. It
also submits this is not a situation in
which estoppel/waiver applies. In support
of its arguments, Toyota cites Baker v. City
of Louisville, 2003-CA-000079 (rendered
September 19, 2003 and designated not to be
published).2
2
2003 WL 22159056 (Ky. App.)[footnote 1 in original].
-4-
The version of KRS 342.125(3), in
effect on the date of Kendrick’s award
provides in pertinent part:
Except for reopening solely
for determination of the
compensability of medical
expenses, fraud, or conforming the
award as set forth in KRS
342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a
permanent total disability award
when an employee returns to work,
or seeking temporary total
disability benefits during the
period of an award, no claim shall
be reopened more than four (4)
years following the date of the
original award or order granting
or denying benefits. . . .
Prior to the 1996 amendments, an
injured worker was permitted to reopen a
settlement or award at any time. However,
since December 12, 1996, time limitation has
been imposed with the intended purpose of
cutting off, after four years, all
reopenings for awards entered after that