HATONYA KENDRICK v. TOYOTA; WORKERS' COMPENSATION FUNDS; HON. BONNIE KITTINGER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] very argument Kendrick now makes on appeal.
While we recognize that an unpublished
opinion from our appellate court does not
constitute either primary or secondary
authority in the courts of the Commonwealth,
nonetheless we deem it prudent to adopt the
-5-
court of appeals’ reasoning until such time
there is published authority addressing the
issue. In Baker, supra, unlike the case sub
judice, the claimant was injured prior to
1996 and settled his claim before the
effective date of the 1996 amendments, thus
triggering the statute of limitations
contained in KRS 342.125(8). That statute
provides “claims decided prior to December
12, 1996, may be reopened within four (4)
years of the award or order, or within four
(4) years of December 12, 1996, whichever is
later. . . .” The court’s reasoning,
however, applies equally to KRS 342.125(3).
Addressing the claimant’s argument that the
abeyance provisions contained in KRS
342.265(5) and the statute of limitations
contained in KRS 342.185(1) should be
applied so as to extend the statute of