HERMAN DOTSON v. BLACKFIELD COAL COMPANY; AND HON. SHEILA C. LOWTHER, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Stambaugh v. Cedar Creek Mining Co., Ky., 488 S.W.2d 681 (1972). Only after the motion has been granted will the opponent be put to the expense of litigating the merits of an assertion that the claimant is entitled to additional income benefits under KRS 342.730. Id. The grounds for granting a motion to reopen and the standards for awarding increased benefits when the merits of the reopening are considered are not necessarily consistent. . . . Effective December 12, 1996, the legislature amended KRS 342.125(1) by enacting KRS 342.125(1)(a)—(d). KRS 342.125(1)(d) permits the reopening of a final award upon evidence of a “[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” This requirement differs from the previous standard for granting a motion to reopen where increased income benefits are sought under KRS 342.730. It also differs from the standard for awarding such benefits in a pre-December 12, 1996, claim.