HERMAN DOTSON v. BLACKFIELD COAL COMPANY; AND HON. SHEILA C. LOWTHER, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Id. The merits of a worker’s right to receive 6 additional income benefits at reopening are governed by the version of KRS 342.730 that was effective on the date of injury. [citations omitted]. Id. at 370-71. Thus, as applied in the instant case, the current version of KRS 342.125(1) controls the standard for reopening Dotson’s award. The next issue is whether Dotson made a prima facie showing to warrant reopening under KRS 342.125(1), as amended effective December 12, 1996, which provides in pertinent part: (1) Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative law judges own motion, an administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order on any of the following grounds: . . . (d) Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order. As stated in Stambaugh v.