HERMAN DOTSON v. BLACKFIELD COAL COMPANY; AND HON. SHEILA C. LOWTHER, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] on or after December 12, 1996. See KRS
342.0015. It has no effect on the
substantive proof requirements for a claim
that arose before its effective date. Id.
The merits of a worker’s right to receive
6
additional income benefits at reopening are
governed by the version of KRS 342.730 that
was effective on the date of injury.
[citations omitted].
Id. at 370-71.
Thus, as applied in the instant case, the current version of KRS
342.125(1) controls the standard for reopening Dotson’s award.
The next issue is whether Dotson made a prima facie
showing to warrant reopening under KRS 342.125(1), as amended
effective December 12, 1996, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) Upon motion by any party or upon an
administrative law judges own motion, an
administrative law judge may reopen and
review any award or order on any of the
following grounds: . . .
(d) Change of disability as shown by
objective medical evidence of worsening or
improvement of impairment due to a condition
caused by the injury since the date of the
award or order.
As stated in Stambaugh v. Cedar Creek Mining Co., Ky., 488
S.W.2d 681, 682 (1972), the burden is on Dotson to make a prima
facie showing of a change in disability to warrant reopening:
[O]n an application to reopen[,] [the
movant] should be required to make a