HERMAN DOTSON v. BLACKFIELD COAL COMPANY; AND HON. SHEILA C. LOWTHER, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Dubal’s request showed spurring and neural foraminal impingement. Dr. Dubal’s opinion was that Dotson’s condition had been worsening since the original injury and since the denial of the third motion. His opinion, however, was not based on the x-ray or anything specific to Dotson. Instead he admitted that his opinion was based on general knowledge regarding the disease and the prognosis. We agree with the CALJ and the Board that Dr. Dubal’s letters do not rise to the level of a prima facie showing of a change in disability warranting reopening of the award. KRS 342.0011(33) defines “[o]bjective medical findings” as “information gathered through direct observation and testing of the patient applying objective or standardized methods,” and Dr. Dubal’s opinion of a “worsening” condition is based not on testing and observation of Dotson but on his “general knowledge regarding this disease and the prognosis.”