Annotate this Case
[…] decision was erroneous because none of the medical witnesses,
including Dr. Cowell, quantified Owens’ psychological diagnoses
as a percentage of impairment pursuant to the AMA Guidelines.
Sidney Coal argues that without an impairment rating for the
9
psychological condition under the AMA Guidelines, there could be
no award.
In a reopening case, the substantive rights and
obligations of the parties are governed by the law in effect on
the date of the injury.
Woodland Hills Mining, Inc. v. McCoy,
Ky., 105 S.W.3d 446, 448 (2003).
The version of KRS
342.730(1)(c) in effect on the date of Owens’ injury provided as
follows:
For permanent partial disability, except all
cases described in subsection (1)(b), sixtysix and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the
employee's average weekly wage but not more
than seventy-five percent (75%) of the state
average weekly wage as determined by his
percentage of disability caused by the
injury or occupational disease as determined
by the “Guides to the Evaluation of
Permanent Impairment,” American Medical
Association, latest edition available, or
under KRS 342.0011(11), whichever is
greater. . . . (Emphasis added).
As noted by the emphasized portion of the statute, the
version of KRS 342.730(1)(c) in effect on the date of the
original injury expressly provided for an alternative