STEPHEN C. TAYLOR AND LAURA A. TAYLOR v. COMPEX INTERNATIONAL COMPANY, LTD.
[…] But in Real Estate Marketing, Inc. v. Franz,15 and Williams v. Fulmer,16 our Supreme Court held that if liability is based on sale of the product, it can be extended beyond those persons in privity of contract only by some provision of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) as adopted in Kentucky.17 Thus, breach of warranty is not a viable theory in a personal injury claim for a product sold in a defective condition unless there is privity of contract, except in limited circumstances specified in the UCC.18 However, these cases also recognize KRS 355.2-318, which provides: A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. 15 885 S.W.2d 921, 926 (Ky. 1994). 16 Ky., 695 S.W.2d 411 (1985). 17 18 Id. at 413. Id. at 413-14. See also Franz, 885 S.W.2d at 926. 8 In Real Estate Marketing, Inc. v. Franz, and Williams v.