DONALD W. WOLTER, LAWRENCE J. WOLTER, AND CEDAR LANE RESORT, INC. v. US BANCORP
[…] Further good cause has been shown by [the bank]. . . . Order and Judgment at 4. On appeal, the Wolters contend that the trial court erred in concluding that they were not entitled to damages pursuant to the provisions of KRS 382.365. We disagree. KRS 382.365 provides in part as follows: (1) A holder of a lien on real property, including a lien provided for in KRS 376.010, shall release the lien in the county clerk's office where the lien is recorded within thirty (30) days from the date of satisfaction. (2) A proceeding may be filed by any owner of real property or any party acquiring an interest in the real property in District Court or Circuit Court against a lienholder that violates subsection (1) of this section. A proceeding filed under this -4- section shall be given precedence over other matters pending before the court. (3) Upon proof to the court of the lien being satisfied, the court shall enter a judgment releasing the lien. The judgment shall be with costs including a reasonable attorney's fee. If the court finds that the lienholder received written notice of its failure to release and lacked good cause for not releasing the lien, the lienholder shall be liable to the owner of the real property in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day, beginning on the fifteenth day after receipt of the written notice, of the violation for which good cause did not exist. (Emphasis added.) The trial court concluded that even though the Wolters’ final payment was sufficient as a matter of law to satisfy the debt, the bank had shown good cause for refusing to release the mortgage securing the debt.