BETTY JACOBS v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] arbitrary and capricious. [citation
omitted]2
Jacobs primarily argues that the Board erred in finding
that she is capable of performing the job duties.
She asserts
that she presented sufficient objective medical evidence of
physical impairments which prevent her from performing her job,
even with the accommodations offered by the school system.
We
agree that the Board erroneously classified her position as
involving sedentary work, and therefore the Board considered the
reasonableness of the school’s accommodation under the wrong
standard.
To be eligible for disability retirement benefits, KRS
61.600(2)(a) requires a worker to prove, among other things, that
“since his last day of paid employment, [he] has been mentally or
physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like
2
Id. at 458-59.
5
duties, from which he received his last paid employment.”
KRS
61.600(4)(a)2 further provides that “[t]he determination of a
permanent incapacity shall be based on the medical evidence
contained in the member's file and the member's residual
functional capacity and physical exertion requirements”.
The
hearing officer found that the position of teacher’s aide, as
accommodated by the school system, would meet the definition of
sedentary work as set out in KRS 61.600(4)(c)1.
However, sedentary work may only require occasional
walking or standing, while light work may require frequent