BETTY JACOBS v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] allow her to perform her job duties.
Because we have already
found that the Board improperly classified her position as
involving sedentary work, we agree with Jacobs that the Board
also failed to consider the adequacy of the offered accommodation
under the proper standard.
However, because this matter will be
considered by the Board on remand, we will address the
accommodation issue in some detail.
As noted above, a person seeking disability retirement
benefits must prove that he or she has been mentally or
physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like
duties.
KRS 61.600(2)(c) goes on to explain, “[i]n determining
whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any
reasonable accommodation by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C.
sec. 12111(9) and 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 shall be considered”.
The
statutory definition of (and accompanying regulation regarding)
reasonable accommodation is contained in the federal Americans
7
with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA).4
The ADA is a comprehensive
act designed to provide clear, strong, consistent, enforceable