ERMA TERRY v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] Siegel diagnosed Terry with depression, there was no evidence that her thought process and judgment are distorted. In fact, Dr. Siegel reported Terry was responding well to treatment and gave her a long-term prognosis of “good.” Ultimately, there is substantial evidence in the record to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men that Terry is not totally and permanently incapacitated from work. On appeal to this Court, Terry argues that the medical evidence of her mental illness is uncontroverted that she is totally and permanently disabled. We agree. Under KRS 61.600 total disability exists, if a person is “physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment” id. at section (3)(a), and it is “deemed to be permanent if it is expected to . . . last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months. . . .” Id. at section (5)(a)1. A detailed reading of the record reveals the great patience the Kentucky Retirement Systems and the Board of Trustees had with this case which -10- originally started out as a pro se application.