CATHY Y. NEWTON v. GARY SCOTT NEWTON
[…] The division made is an equitable one and the Court will make no further adjustment of those items. The family court’s conclusions of law as to this issue were as follows: (6) The property at 5332 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Frankfort, Kentucky shall be sold and, after the two mortgage debts are paid, the debts in paragraph 14 of the Findings of Fact shall be satisfied. After the said debts have been paid, the remaining proceeds shall be divided equally between the parties. The sale of the property will allow both parties to make a new start and be essentially debtfree. KRS 403.190(1)(d)30 allows the family court to divide 30 KRS 403.190(1) states: In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse’s property to him. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including: -18- the marital property of divorcing parties and allows the court to consider “the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children.”31 upheld such a ruling.32 This Court has, in the past, However, the trial court has “wide discretion in the division of marital assets,”33 and such a ruling is not required. In support of her argument to remain in the marital home, Cathy cites the case of Spratling v.