CATHY Y. NEWTON v. GARY SCOTT NEWTON
[…] “Since the interpretation of a statute is a legal question, the trial court’s interpretation is subject to de novo review by an appellate court.”24 A decision whether to deviate from the guidelines is within the family court’s discretion.25 “KRS 403.211(2)26 specifically provides, ‘[c]ourts may deviate 24 Clary v. Clary, Ky.App., 54 S.W.3d 568, 571 (2001). 25 Rainwater v. Williams, Ky.App., 930 S.W.2d 405, 407 (1996). 26 KRS 403.211(1)-(4) states: (1) An action to establish or enforce child support may be initiated by the parent, custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child. The action may be brought in the county in which the child resides or where the defendant resides. (2) At the time of initial establishment of a -14- child support order, whether temporary or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation. (3) A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria: (a) A child’s extraordinary medical or dental needs; (b) A child’s extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs; (c) Either parent’s own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses; (d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children; (e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky child support guidelines; (f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount of child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines, have agreed to child support different from the guideline amount. However, no such agreement shall be the basis of any deviation if public assistance is being paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part D of Title IV of the Federal Social Security Act; and (g) Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate. -15- from