ANTONIO WINN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] known/been aware of the fact that the judge did not have
jurisdiction to mandate the parameters of the plea bargain.”
(Motion to Vacate or Amend Sentence at pg. 2).
-6-
We disagree
that the judge became involved in the plea process itself and
hold that the trial court properly advised Winn of the penalty
that would likely be imposed upon violation of probation.
At the heart of this RCr 11.42 motion lies Winn’s
allegation of lack of judicial impartiality and interference
into the plea bargaining process.
Winn contends that recusal is
proper pursuant to KRS 26A.015(2) and the Kentucky Code of
Judicial Conduct (Canons 2 and 3).
The judicial
disqualification statute (KRS 2A.015) provides that:
Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice
or master commissioner shall disqualify
himself in any proceeding: (a) where he has
a personal bias or prejudice concerning a
party, or personal knowledge of disputed
evidentiary facts concerning the
proceedings, or has expressed an opinion
concerning the merits of the proceeding.
We find no factual basis to support Winn’s accusations
of personal bias or prejudice during the proceeding.
“The
burden of proof required to demonstrate that recusal of a trial
judge is mandated is an onerous one.”
Brand v. Commonwealth,
Ky. App., 939 S.W.2d 358, 359 (1997).