COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. GARY KENNETH ELLIS
[…] at which time counsel for Ellis and the Commonwealth agreed that
because aggravating circumstances (the breathalyzer test
measured an alcohol level of 0.202 according to the Uniform
Citation) were present, Ellis was required by statute to serve a
4
5
6
KRS 189A.010(5)(d).
KRS 523.110.
KRS 304.39-080.
-2-
mandatory sixty-day sentence.7
The circuit court imposed a six-
month sentence, but despite the statutory requirement, probated
the sentence for two years.
The Commonwealth filed a motion to
reconsider due to the circuit court’s failure to impose the
mandatory minimum sentence, citing KRS 189A.010(5)(c).
The
statue provides that the “term shall not be suspended, probated,
conditionally discharged, or subject to any other form of early
release.”
2003.
The motion was noticed to be heard on October 6,
Prior to the hearing date, the Commonwealth filed its
notice of appeal of the final judgment.
The record does not
reflect that the circuit court ever heard arguments or ruled on
the pending motion to reconsider.
The following November, the