COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. GARY KENNETH ELLIS
[…] KRS 523.110. KRS 304.39-080. -2- mandatory sixty-day sentence.7 The circuit court imposed a six- month sentence, but despite the statutory requirement, probated the sentence for two years. The Commonwealth filed a motion to reconsider due to the circuit court’s failure to impose the mandatory minimum sentence, citing KRS 189A.010(5)(c). The statue provides that the “term shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any other form of early release.” 2003. The motion was noticed to be heard on October 6, Prior to the hearing date, the Commonwealth filed its notice of appeal of the final judgment. The record does not reflect that the circuit court ever heard arguments or ruled on the pending motion to reconsider.