DONNA J. PETREY v. DIVISION OF UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE AND NORTHERN KY MH/MR BOARD
[…] lacked jurisdiction over the appeal due to her failure to name
the Commission as a party.
merits of the appeal.
The circuit court did not reach the
The joinder issue was pertinent only in
circuit court action 2003-CI-00602, which, as we have noted, was
2
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
-3-
dismissed by the circuit court and thereafter was dismissed on
appeal by this court.
The only issue that may be considered
here is whether the circuit court properly dismissed the first
action (2003-CI-1667) for failure to name the Commission as a
party.
KRS 341.450(1) states in pertinent part:
Except as provided in KRS 341.460, within
twenty (20) days after the date of the
decision of the commission, any party
aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his
remedies before the commission, secure
judicial review thereof by filing a
complaint against the commission in the
Circuit Court of the county in which the
claimant was last employed by a subject
employer whose reserve account or
reimbursing employer account is affected by
such claims. (Emphasis added.)
In the complaint she filed in the circuit court,
Petrey named as defendants/appellees the Division of
Unemployment Insurance and the Northern Kentucky Mental
Health/Mental Retardation Board.
She characterizes her failure