ANDRE PATTON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court similarly agreed that the sentence actually reflected PFO II sentence enhancement and denied the motion to correct sentence. Hence, the Commonwealth’s Attorney, defense counsel, and the trial court, all incorrectly concluded that the sentence imposed reflected PFO II sentencing to the exclusion of PFO I sentencing.2 No appeal was taken from the denial of this motion. 2 KRS 532.080(6) provides that “[a] person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows: . . . (b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years. KRS 218(2)(a) provides that first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, first offense, is a Class C felony. Hence, Patton’s enhanced sentence fell within the sentencing range for a PFO I conviction.