MICHAEL L. DIGIURO, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF TRENT DIGIURO v. SHANE RAGLAND
[…] KRS 411.130(1). Kentucky courts have routinely applied a one-year statute of limitations period to wrongful death cases using the general limitation period in KRS 413.140. 654. Conner, 834 S.W.2d at The Court in Conner cited Carden v. Louisville & N.R. Co., 101 Ky. 113, 39 S.W. 1027 (1897), for this holding. However, in the Carden case, the relevant statute at that time, the Death Act, included an express one-year statute of limitations, See Nichols v. Chesapeake whereas the current statute does not. & O. Ry. Co., 195 F. 913, 917 (6th Cir. 1912). KRS 413.140 reads as follows: (1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant . . . . -4- Clearly, however, KRS 413.140 on its face does not include wrongful deaths. Nonetheless, the Supreme Court of Kentucky has held that “[d]eath is simply the final injury to a person.”