JEFF JONES AND ANN JONES v. PBK BANK
[…] PBK Bank’s loan on the real estate had been voluntarily paid off
with proceeds from the Bank One loan at the time of their
refinancing in September 2000, but that PBK Bank had chosen to
apply the proceeds to another loan it had with the Joneses,
which was not secured by a mortgage on the real estate.
They
alleged that PBK Bank had refused to release its mortgage, in
violation of KRS4 382.365.5
The Joneses further alleged that PBK
3
There were two counts originally in PBK Bank’s complaint.
dismissed by the trial court on March 29, 2002.
4
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
5
Count two was
KRS 382.365 provides in relevant part as follows:
(1)
A holder of a lien on real property,
including a lien provided for in KRS 376.010,
shall release the lien in the county clerk’s
office where the lien is recorded within thirty
(30) days from the date of satisfaction.
(2)
A proceeding may be filed by any owner of
real property or any party acquiring an
interest in the real property in District Court
or Circuit Court against a lienholder that
violates subsection (1) of this section. A
proceeding filed under this section shall be
given precedence over other matters pending
before the court.
(3)
Upon proof to the court of the lien being
satisfied, the court shall enter a judgment
releasing the lien. The judgment shall be with
costs including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
If the court finds that the lienholder received
written notice of its failure to release and
lacked good cause for not releasing the lien,
the lienholder shall be liable to the owner of
the real property in the amount of one hundred
dollars ($100) per day for each day, beginning
on the fifteenth day after receipt of the
-8-
Bank had misappropriated, concealed, misapplied, and converted
the proceeds paid to it by Bank One, causing damages in the
amount of the payoff made to PBK Bank, with interest.
The
Joneses further demanded punitive damages.
PBK Bank filed a motion for summary judgment and order
of sale.