RAYBURN HILDABRAND v. KIMBERLY A. HILDABRAND
[…] In examining the question of maintenance, the trial court noted that the property settlement agreement did not reflect a deduction of business expenses when the parties fixed his income in the agreement at $115,000. Since the parties did not deduct business expenses when calculating his income in the property settlement agreement, the trial judge determined that the same method of calculating income should be used for purposes of Rayburn’s motion to alter, amend or vacate. We do not believe the court erred in reaching this conclusion. Rayburn contends that KRS 403.212(2)(c) should operate to allow him to deduct business expenses when calculating income for purposes of establishing maintenance. however, applies only to child support. This statute, It provides, in relevant part, that, “[F]or income from self-employment, rent, -6- royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, ‘gross income’ means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation.” It goes on to state that, “[I]ncome and expenses from self-employment or operation of a business shall be carefully reviewed to determine an appropriate level of gross income available to the parent to satisfy a child support obligation.” (Emphasis added).